The median home price in California has reached $910,160 for June 2025 (data compiled by the California Association of Realtors – CAR.) That’s a 0.3% decrease, year to year, from June 2024, when the median home price in the state was $900,720. The housing market saw 264,260 existing home sales, which represents a 0.3% decrease year-over-year (YTY) and a 0.2 % increase year-to-date (YTD). The unsold inventory index stood at 3.8 months, reflecting a 26.7% increase year-over-year. Additionally, the median number of days homes spent on the market was 24 days, a 33.3% increase from the same period last year.
The counties with June’s highest median prices are all in the Bay Area:
- San Mateo County: $2,150,000
- Santa Clara County: $2,107,500
- San Francisco County: $1,705,000
- Marin County: $1,650,000
The counties with the next highest median prices are:
- Santa Barbara County: $1,222,500
- Orange County: $1,470,000
- Alemeda County: $1,321,000

The full breakdown by county, statewide, from CAR’s Current Sales Price and Statistics:
June 2025 County Sales and Price Activity
(Regional and condo sales data not seasonally adjusted)
| June 2025 | Median Sold Price of Existing Single-Family Homes | Sales | |||||
| State/Region/County | Jun.2025 | May-2025 | Jun.2024 | Price MTM% Chg | Price YTY% Chg | Sales MTM% Chg | Sales YTY% Chg |
| CA Single-family home | $899,560 | $900,170 | $900,720 | -0.1% | -0.1% | 4.0% | -0.3% |
| CA Condo/Townhomes | $670,000 | $675,000 | $697,000 | -0.7% | -3.9% | -1.4% | 3.9% |
| Los Angeles Metro Area | $847,970 | $855,000 | $835,000 | -0.8% | 1.6% | -2.0% | 2.2% |
| Inland Empire | $605,000 | $610,000 | $600,000 | -0.8% | 0.8% | 1.4% | 3.5% |
| San Francisco Bay Area | $1,400,000 | $1,400,000 | $1,400,000 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.6% | 1.0% |
| San Francisco Bay Area | |||||||
| Alameda | $1,321,000 | $1,364,000 | $1,369,210 | -3.2% | -3.5% | 4.9% | 3.6% |
| Contra Costa | $940,000 | $924,000 | $930,000 | 1.6% | 4.1% | -5.7% | -8.5% |
| Marin | $1,650,000 | $1,885,000 | $1,800,000 | -12.5% | -8.3% | -10.0% | 7.8% |
| Napa | $1,100,000 | $920,000 | $952,000 | 19.6% | 15.5% | -26.0% | -13.6% |
| San Francisco | $1,705,000 | $1,801,000 | $1,650,000 | -5.3% | 3.3% | 1.4% | 12.2% |
| San Mateo | $2,150,000 | $2,200,000 | $2,110,000 | -2.3% | 1.9% | -3.7% | 3.3% |
| Santa Clara | $2,107,500 | $2,171,120 | $1,9550,000 | -2.9% | 7.8% | 7.7% | 2.1% |
| Solano | $571,520 | $590,000 | $601,000 | -3.1% | -4.9% | -4.9% | -10.4% |
| Sonoma | $850,000 | $860,000 | $835,000 | -1.2% | 1.8% | 22.7% | 15.9% |
| Southern California | |||||||
| Los Angeles | $903,650 | $835,480 | $889,180 | 8.2% | 1.6% | -5.4% | 1.1% |
| Orange | $1,470,000 | $1,419,500 | $1,450,000 | 3.6% | 1.4% | -1.2% | 0.1% |
| Riverside | $635,000 | $638,000 | $638,000 | -0.5% | -0.5% | 0.0% | 2.0% |
| San Bernardino | $482,460 | $497,940 | $490,420 | -3.1% | -1.6% | 2.8% | 6.0% |
| San Diego | $1,025,000 | $1,050,000 | $1,054,180 | -2.4% | -2.8% | -3.9% | 0.7% |
| Ventura | $975,000 | $985,000 | $964,500 | -1.0% | 1.1% | -0.6% | 9.1% |
| Central Coast | |||||||
| Monterey | $968,000 | $901,000 | $1,039,000 | 7.4% | -6.8% | 9.6% | 16.4% |
| San Luis Obispo | $880,000 | $952,000 | $890,000 | -7.6% | -1.1% | 32.1% | 14.7% |
| Santa Barbara | $1,222,500 | $1,485,000 | $1,355,500 | -17.7% | -9.8% | -3.4% | 1.2% |
| Santa Cruz | $1,330,000 | $1,350,000 | $1,413,000 | -1.5% | -5.9% | 4.9% | 15.2% |
| Central Valley | |||||||
| Fresno | $438,370 | $440,000 | $428,890 | -0.4% | 2.2% | 5.8% | -5.0% |
| Glenn | $385,000 | $350,000 | $350,000 | 10.0% | 10.0% | 18.2% | 62.5% |
| Kern | $409,000 | $420,000 | $375,000 | -2.6% | 9.1% | 9.2% | -5.1% |
| Kings | $365,000 | $368,760 | $391,400 | -1.0% | -6.7% | -10.4% | 87.3% |
| Madera | $426,000 | $455,000 | $415,070 | -6.4% | 2.6% | -4.7% | 4.3% |
| Merced | $446,310 | $425,000 | $421,000 | 5.0% | 6.0% | -22.5% | -28.1% |
| Placer | $705,000 | $665,000 | $685,000 | 6.0% | 2.9% | -14.7% | -11.0% |
| Sacramento | $549,450 | $550,000 | $560,000 | -0.1% | -1.9% | -6.2% | 1.0% |
| San Benito | $877,720 | $854,000 | $854,000 | 2.8% | 2.8% | 33.3% | 37.9% |
| San Joaquin | $578,500 | $560,000 | $550,000 | 3.3% | 5.2% | -8.5% | 0.2% |
| Stanislaus | $495,000 | $505,000 | $495,000 | -2.0% | 0.0% | -7.0% | -6.1% |
| Tulare | $389,000 | $385,000 | $375,000 | 1.0% | 3.7% | 9.8% | 16.6% |
| Other Calif. Counties | |||||||
| Amador | $412,500 | $440,000 | $450,000 | -6.3% | -8.3% | -11.6% | -15.6% |
| Calaveras | $465,000 | $499,000 | $495,000 | -6.8% | -6.1% | 36.9% | 34.8% |
| Del Norte | $405,000 | $505,000 | $350,000 | -19.8% | 15.7% | 14.3% | 6.7% |
| El Dorado | $730,000 | $699,000 | $709,000 | 4.4% | 3.0% | 0.8% | 28.9% |
| Humboldt | $422,500 | $465,920 | $490,620 | -9.3% | -13.9% | 25.5% | 45.5% |
| Lake | $301,380 | $362,500 | $352,500 | -16.9% | -14.5% | -3.7% | -18.8% |
| Mariposa | $394,500 | $485,000 | $374,500 | -18.7% | 5.3% | -5.9% | 0.0% |
| Mendocino | $550,000 | $525,000 | $521,690 | 4.8% | 5.4% | -9.6% | -2.1% |
| Mono | $815,000 | $747,500 | $1,240,000 | 9.0% | -34.3% | 50.0% | 28.6% |
| Nevada | $573,500 | $559,500 | $625,000 | 2.5% | -8.2% | 15.5% | 20.4% |
| Sutter | $450,000 | $469,950 | $500,000 | -4.2% | -10.0% | 25.0% | 22.2% |
| Tuolumne | $420,000 | $418,000 | $439,000 | 0.5% | -4.4% | 16.1% | 33.3% |
| Yolo | $680,000 | $687,400 | $649,000 | -1.1% | 4.7% | 0.0% | 1.8% |
| Yuba | $430,000 | $470,000 | $446,750 | -8.5% | -3.7% | -16.9% | -7.8% |
| Butte | $487,000 | $488,750 | $475,900 | -0.4% | 2.3% | 13.6% | 17.3% |
| Lassen | $286,500 | $263,000 | $267,500 | 8.9% | 7.1% | -5.3% | 28.6% |
| Plumas | $328,000 | $402,000 | $465,000 | -18.2% | -29.3% | 24.1% | 28.6% |
| Siskiyou | $380,000 | $299,500 | $362,120 | 5.2% | -13.0% | 8.8% | 42.3% |
| Tehama | $380,700 | $390,000 | $375,000 | -2.4% | 1.5% | 19.2% | 3.3% |
| Trinity | $311,000 | $315,000 | $322,100 | -1.3% | -3.4% | 0.0% | 37.5% |
You May Also Like:
- 80
FHA annual mortgage insurance premium was reduced today for loans endorsed on or after March 20,2023, per the latest announcement. What is FHA Mortgage Insurance Premium? FHA (Federal Housing Administration) loans are insured by Housing and Urban Development. To insure the lenders against default, it charges insurance premiums from the… - 63
2022 Conforming Loan Limits for mortgages to be acquired by Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac took a big jump to $647,200, an increase of $98,950 from $548,250 in 2021. But that's just the national baseline. 2022 High Balance loan limit ceiling in some high-cost counties for one-unit properties will be $970,800,… - 59Ben Bernanke must be tearing his hair (whatever is left of it). He has increased Fed's balance sheet to an all time high of almost $3 trillion mostly through bond purchases. But the mortgage rates haven't declined as much he would have hoped. He is frustrated that the lower yield…



